fbpx

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION PURSUANT TO EU REGULATION 2016/679 (“GDPR”)

The address of our website is: https://www.oliogranpregio.com
This Site collects some Personal Data of its Users.

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Personal data is any information relating to a natural person who is identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

These are the personal data collected automatically by the Site (or by the third party applications that it uses), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects to the Site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (e.g. the length of time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Site, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, the parameters relating to the User’s operating system and computer environment.

User

The individual using this Site, who must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject and whose Personal Data is being processed.

Interested

The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal entity, public administration and any other entity, association or body entrusted by the Controller with the processing of Personal Data, in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other entity, association or body which is responsible, even jointly with another owner, for decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing of personal data and the tools used, including the security profile, in relation to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Site.

This Site

The hardware or software tool by which Users’ Personal Data are collected.

Cookie

Small portion of data stored within the User’s device.

Legal references

Notice to European Users: this privacy policy is prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC, regarding Cookies.

This privacy policy covers this Site only.

This page is visible by means of links at the bottom of all pages of the Site in accordance with Art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014 and its register of provisions No. 229 of May 8, 2014.

The data controller is Azienda Agricola Caputo Maria and Frantoio Oleario Caputo Ignazio S.R.L, with headquarters at Piazza Garibaldi, 36/E
70056 Molfetta (BA) – Italy, mail: nfo@oliogranpregio.com. Please note that you can at any time send any questions or requests regarding your personal information and respect for your privacy by writing to nfo@oliogranpregio.com.
Among the Personal Data collected by this Site, either independently or through third parties, are: Cookie, Usage Data, Email, and Name. Other Personal Data collected may be indicated in other sections of this privacy policy or through informational text displayed at the same time as the Data is collected. Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User, or collected automatically during the use of this Site. Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this Site or the owners of third party services used by this Site, unless otherwise specified, is for the purpose of identifying the User and recording their preferences for purposes strictly related to the provision of the service requested by the User. Failure by the User to provide certain Personal Data may prevent this Site from providing its services. The User assumes responsibility for third party Personal Data posted or shared through this Site and warrants that he or she has the right to disclose or disseminate it, releasing the Owner from any liability to third parties.
User Data is collected to enable the site to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Address Management and Sending Email Messages, Interaction with Social Networks and External Platforms, Content Commentary, RSS Feed Management and Statistics. The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

Mode of treatment
The Data Controller processes Users’ Personal Data by taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. The processing is carried out by means of computer and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the indicated purposes. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, categories of appointees involved in the organization of the site (administrative, sales, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Data Controller may have access to the Data. An up-to-date list of Data Processors can always be obtained from the Data Controller.

Location
The Data are processed at the Holder’s operational headquarters. For more information, contact the Holder.

Times
The Data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document, and the User may always request the interruption of the Processing or the deletion of the Data.

Personal Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact User

CONTACT FORM (THIS SITE)
By filling out the contact form with their Data, the User consents to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other nature indicated by the header of the form.

Personal data collected: Email and Name.
MAILING LIST OR NEWSLETTER (THIS SITE)
By registering for the mailing list or newsletter, the User’s email address is automatically added to a list of contacts to whom email messages containing information, including information of a commercial and promotional nature, relating to this Site may be sent. The User’s email address may also be added to this list as a result of registering with this Site or after making a purchase.

Personal data collected: Email and Name.

Managing Addresses and Sending Mail

These services allow you to manage a database of email contacts, telephone contacts, or contacts of any other kind used to communicate with the User.
These services may also allow for the collection of data related to the date and time of the User’s viewing of messages, as well as the User’s interaction with them, such as information about clicks on links embedded in the messages.

SPAM Protection

These services analyze traffic on this Site, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, in order to filter it from portions of traffic, messages and content recognized as SPAM.

AKISMET (AUTOMATTIC INC.)
Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data Collected: Various types of Data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Third Party Services Account Accesses

These services are not activated automatically, but require the express permission of the User.

LINKEDIN ACCOUNT ACCESS (LINKEDIN CORPORATION)
This service allows this Site to connect with the User’s account on the social network LinkedIn, provided by LinkedIn Corporation

Personal Data Collected: Various types of Data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing : USA – PrivacyPolicySTATISTICS.
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and serve to track User behavior.
GOOGLE ANALYTICS (GOOGLE INC.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Site, compiling reports, and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize ads in its ad network.

At the following link
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it
the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics is also made available by Google

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of Processing : USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Content commentary

Comment services allow Users to make and publish their own comments regarding the content of this Site.
Users, depending on the settings decided by the Owner, can also leave the comment anonymously. In case among the Personal Data released by the User is email, this could be used to send notifications of comments regarding the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their comments.
In the event that a commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it is possible that, even if Users do not use the commenting service, it will collect traffic data related to the pages where the commenting service is installed.

Content on external platforms

These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Site and interact with them.
In case such a service is installed, it is possible that, even in case Users do not use the service, it will collect traffic data related to the pages where it is installed.
GOOGLE FONTS (GOOGLE INC.)
Google Fonts is a font style display service operated by Google Inc. which allows this Site to integrate such content within its pages.

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of processing: USA Privacy Policy
GOOGLE MAPS (GOOGLE INC.)
Google Maps is a map display service operated by Google Inc. which allows this Site to integrate such content within its pages.

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of processing: USA Privacy Policy

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. They are for your convenience so that you don’t have to fill in your information again when you leave another comment. These cookies will remain for one year.

If you have an account and access this site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies will be set to save your login information and screen display options. Login cookies remain for two days and on-screen option cookies remain for one year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, your login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the newly edited article. Expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same way the visitor visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, integrate additional third-party tracking, and track your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

For more information read: Extended Disclosure and Consent for the Use of Cookies.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is how we can automatically acknowledge and approve any follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, change, or delete their personal information at any time (except their user name, which they cannot change). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

Data are processed and kept for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Data Controller and the User will be retained until the performance of that contract is completed.
Personal Data collected for purposes attributable to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until that interest is satisfied. The User may obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
When processing is based on the User’s consent, the Controller may keep the Personal Data longer until that consent is revoked. In addition, the Data Controller may be required to retain Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, upon the expiration of this period, the right of access, deletion, rectification and the right to Data portability can no longer be exercised.

Invoices, accounting records and transaction data are kept for 11 years in accordance with the law (including tax obligations).

In the case of exercising the right to be forgotten through a request for the express deletion of personal data processed by the owner, please note that such data will be retained, in a protected form and with limited access, solely for the purpose of investigating and prosecuting crimes, for a period not exceeding 12 months from the date of the request, and thereafter will be securely deleted or irreversibly anonymized.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file from the site with the personal data we have on you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request that we delete all personal data about you. This does not include data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The subjects to whom the Personal Data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of the same at the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration, deletion, updating, rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

To export your personal data (takeout) or request deletion, you can send a request to info@oliogranpregio.com.

Data are stored on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus software. The servers are not managed directly by the data controller but entrusted to leading hosting companies, selected according to time-proven criteria of security and reliability.
We have implemented techniques and organizational measures designed to protect the security and confidentiality of your data against any accidental loss and any unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.
Given the inherent characteristics of the Web, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of information exchanged on the network.

As expressly required by the regulations we will notify you within 72 hours of notification of any intrusion and tampering with data on our servers.

Litigation defense

The User’s Personal Data may be used for the defense by the Owner in court or in the preparatory stages of its possible establishment, from abuse in the use of the same or related services by the User.
The User declares that he/she is aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose Data at the request of public authorities.

Specific disclosures

Upon the User’s request, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Site may provide the User with additional and contextual disclosures regarding specific services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Site and any third-party services it uses may collect System Logs, which are files that record interactions and may also contain Personal Data, such as the User’s IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Therefore, please consult this page often, taking the date of last modification shown at the bottom as a reference. If you do not accept the changes made to this privacy policy, you must cease using this Site and may request the Data Controller to remove your Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to Personal Data collected up to that point.

[]